Can You Get a DUI riding a Bicycle in Florida? Yes — And Here’s Exactly Why
[…] According to Florida Statute §316.2065(1):

“Every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway … shall have all of the rights and all of the duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle.”

This means that when you operate a bicycle on public roads, the law expects the same level of responsibility as if you were driving a motor vehicle.

🍺 DUI Statute Applies to “Any Vehicle”

Florida’s DUI statute does not limit DUI offenses to cars or trucks.
Instead, it applies to any vehicle operated while impaired.

According to Florida Statute §316.193:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and is under the influence…”

Since bicycles fall within the definition of a vehicle, riding one while impaired makes you eligible for a DUI charge.

⚖️ What Happens If You Get a DUI on a Bicycle?

Even though you’re not driving a motor vehicle, the penalties can still be serious:

  • Fines