Can You Get a DUI riding a Bicycle in Florida? Yes — And Here’s Exactly Why
[…] When most people think of a DUI, they imagine a driver behind the wheel of a car. But in Florida, the law casts a much wider net. If you choose to ride a bicycle after drinking, you might be surprised to learn that you can still face a full DUI charge — with real legal consequences.

This article breaks down why, how, and where the law supports this, so you can stay safe and informed on the road.

🚲 Florida Law: Bicycles Are Legally “Vehicles”

The key to understanding bicycle DUIs in Florida is this:
Florida law treats bicycles as vehicles in most situations.

According to Florida Statute §316.2065(1):

“Every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway … shall have all of the rights and all of the duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle.”

This means that when you operate a bicycle on public roads, the law expects the same level of responsibility as if you were driving a motor vehicle.

🍺 DUI Statute Applies to “Any Vehicle”

Florida’s DUI statute does not limit DUI offenses to cars or trucks.